09/03/96 HyperLaw, Inc.®
[…] These 
requirements do not apply to stipulation of dismissal of 
antitrust action, but only to settlements by way of consent 
decree, such as the instant matter.  Re International 
Business Machines Corp., 687 F2d 591 (2d. Cir. 1982).  This 
is because a federal court has inherent powers to look 
behind stipulations of dismissal to determine if there is 
collusion or other improper conduct giving rise to a 
stipulation.  Gregg Communications Systems, Inc. v American 
Tel. & Tel. Co., 98 FRD 715, 38 FR Serv 2d 1492 (N.D. Ill. 
1983).

[FNT2>

     The applicable statute, 15 U.S.C  16(b), states:

(b)  Consent judgments and competitive impact 
statements; publication 

     in Federal Register; availability of copies to the 
public. 


     Any proposal for a consent judgment submitted by 
the United States for entry in any civil proceeding brought 
by or on behalf of the United States under the antitrust 
laws shall be filed with the district court before which 
such proceeding is pending and published by the United 
States in the Federal Register at least 60 days prior to the 
effective date of such judgment. Any written comments 
relating to such proposal and any responses by the United 
States thereto, shall also be filed with such district court 
and published by the United States in the Federal Register 
within such sixty-day period. 


     The statute further states, in  subsection (d) that 
“[d]uring the 60-day period as specified in subsection (b) 
of this section. . .the United States shall receive and 
consider any written comments relating to the proposal for 
the consent judgment submitted under subsection (b). . . .At 
the close of the period during which such comments may be 
received, the United States shall file with the district 
court and cause to be published in the Federal Register a 
response to such comments.” 


[FNT3>
 An example of statements attributed to HyperLaw that were 
never made
:
“Many of the commenters questioned the propriety of 
including the Star Pagination License Provision in the 
Proposed Final Judgment”  Government Responses, p. 34.